Who is eligible to compete on a team?

The short list of the team eligibility requirements includes:

  • You started training at the team location on or before January 1, 2018.
  • You train at the team location for at least three (3) days per week.
  • You do not own a different affiliate. 

To understand the entirety of the team eligibility requirements, read the excerpt from the  Rulebook below. If you still have questions, email support@crossfitgames.com. 

Anyone who meets the team eligibility requirements can join a team, but in order to contribute to the team's score, the athlete needs to complete the Open division workout (Rx'd or scaled)  and submit one of the top two scores among athletes of the same gender on the team roster. 

The young teenagers (14-15) and older masters divisions (55+) often do not complete the same version of the Open workout and therefore often cannot contribute to the team's total score. However, teenagers and masters are still welcome to join the team's roster. 


1.12 - TEAM ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS 

Athletes competing for a team must train primarily at that team’s gym (whether a CrossFit affiliate or not) for the duration of the CrossFit Games season. The team members' training days and workouts should take place at the team gym starting on January 1 or earlier. Team athletes must train at the designated team location for a minimum of three (3) days a week. The minimum requirement must be met for the duration of the CrossFit Games season. Team members are required to continue training with their team until the team is eliminated from competition or until the start of the Games. (See Section 1.13 - Team Eligibility Requirements - Tracking Weekly Workouts for more detailed information on tracking workouts.) 

1.13 - TEAM ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS - TRACKING WEEKLY WORKOUTS 

The minimum requirement is evaluated on a weekly basis to ensure athletes are training regularly and consistently at their team location. Athletes CANNOT take the sum of all of their workouts for the entire season and then demonstrate that, over the course of the season they performed on average three workouts a week at the team gym. Reasonable accommodations for temporary travel or schooling are permitted but must be documented in the athlete’s training journal or log, and the athlete is advised to fill out an Early Declaration Form. A few examples include but are not limited to: 

  • An athlete is required to travel for work for a couple weeks (consecutive or not) during the season, yet prior to leaving and upon their return they meet the minimum requirement of three days a week at the team training facility. 
  • An athlete is a student on holiday and may not be able to return to the team training facility by the January 1 start date, yet prior to leaving and upon return they meet the minimum requirement of three days a week at the team training facility. 

In both cases, athletes would fill out an Early Declaration Form. Athletes who travel regularly during the CrossFit Games season should contact support@crossfitgames.com to confirm they are meeting the team eligibility requirements. Athletes should be prepared to provide accurate and comprehensive documentation of weekly and monthly workout sessions starting January 1. (For more detailed instructions, see Section 1.14 - Team Eligibility Requirements - Documenting Workouts and Section 1.19 - Teams - CrossFit Games Early Declaration Form.) 

1.14 - TEAM ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS - DOCUMENTING WORKOUTS 

All team athletes and teams require a method for documenting their workouts and their compliance with the minimum requirement. This is especially true if there is any reason to question whether a member of a team meets the requirements. For example, an athlete who lives a long distance from the team gym, an athlete who coaches at a gym other than the team gym or an athlete who has recently changed gyms must keep detailed records tracking the dates, times and locations for all of their workouts. CrossFit Inc. may, at any time during the CrossFit Games season, require an athlete to produce this documentation proving they have indeed met the team requirements. If the athlete cannot prove they meet all requirements as stipulated by CrossFit Inc., the team and individual athlete may be subject to disqualification. All athletes shall provide the following documentation: 

  • Training Log - The CrossFit Games has provided a training log for athletes to follow. All athletes must keep a detailed record of their workouts in a training log (click to see sample log). Gym class check-in logs may not be sufficient. Ideally the athlete can also provide photo evidence of their training sessions. 
  • Photos - The athlete’s training log must be accompanied by supporting photographic evidence. An athlete must take date stamped photos or “selfies” that include an identifying feature of the gym, for every training session. These photos are to be stored in a dedicated email or document folder to be retrieved as necessary. 
    • Social Media - Date stamped photos may alternatively be posted on a dedicated social media page (e.g., Facebook, Instagram) as a chronological record of workouts. 

Any athlete requiring assistance with documenting workouts should email support@crossfitgames.com PRIOR to the start of the season. 

1.15 - AFFILIATES AND GYMS WITH MORE THAN ONE TEAM 

More than one team may come from an affiliate or gym, as long as all members of each team consistently train at that physical location in accordance with all team rules. Team members may not switch between teams. 

1.16 - TEAMS AT AFFILIATES AND GYMS WITH MULTIPLE LOCATIONS 

For gyms or affiliates with multiple locations, EACH location must register its own team. Teams may not include athletes who work out more at other locations (as stipulated above), even if the other locations share a name, owner, membership plan or programming. 

1.17 - COACHES OR TRAINERS COMPETING ON A TEAM 

Being a trainer or coach at a gym does not automatically qualify that individual to compete for that gym. The trainer must train at the team location in accordance with all team eligibility rules. However, athletes who train at one affiliate or gym and coach at another (or others) must be careful not to blur the line between where they train and where they coach or they may have their eligibility as team athletes challenged, potentially resulting in their disqualification or the disqualification of their team. 

1.18 - TEAM ELIGIBILITY FOR AFFILIATE LICENSEE OF RECORD (LOR) 

The Licensee of Record (LOR) for an affiliate may not compete on any team other than a team from their own affiliate. The LOR for an affiliate may not be changed in order to allow the original LOR to compete for a different team. If an affiliate’s LOR is changed between January 1 and the close of the first Open workout, both the original LOR and the new LOR may only compete on a team from that affiliate during the CrossFit Games season. As stated above, any athlete listed as an affiliate LOR at the close of the first Open workout may not compete for any team other than one from their own affiliate. Conversely, if an athlete becomes the LOR for a new affiliate after the close of the first Open workout, this athlete may remain on their current team. The athlete in this example will switch to their own affiliate team for the following Games season. 

EXCEPTION** If an affiliate LOR operates an affiliate that has no adult members or classes and offers only CrossFit Kids programming, AND the LOR does not train at this affiliate, then the LOR may compete for another team, assuming he or she meets all team eligibility rules. This particular LOR should keep in mind that he or she cannot be the affiliate manager for these particular gyms and compete on a different team. He or she will need to assign a different affiliate manager (See Section 1.26 - Open Workouts - Validating non-video submissions for more detailed information.) 

1.19 - TEAMS - CROSSFIT GAMES EARLY DECLARATION FORM 

Any athlete who wishes to compete on a team in the upcoming season but is unsure they will be able to strictly meet the team eligibility requirements may petition to have CrossFit Games Support review their specific circumstances by submitting the CrossFit Games Early Declaration Form. Circumstances that may be reviewed include but are not limited to: 

  • missing the January 1 deadline to begin training at the team location due to work commitments or vacation 
  • traveling long distances to train at the team location throughout the season 
  • frequent travel during the CrossFit Games season 

The CrossFit Games Early Declaration Form must be completed no later than the date indicated in the announcement releasing the form for that season (posted on the CrossFit Games website). Early Declaration Forms must be filled out completely. The specific circumstances surrounding the athlete’s inability to meet the team requirements must be described precisely. Incomplete forms will not be reviewed. 

Submitting the Early Declaration Form does NOT guarantee the athlete’s specific circumstances will be approved. However, if a team athlete’s eligibility becomes the subject of an investigation during the season, any information submitted on an Early Declaration Form will be considered in CrossFit’s investigation and final decision. 

Still need help? Contact Us Contact Us